Subscribe to the Free
Newsletter

2018 Pickup Truck of the Year Scoring

Settling The Score

Dec 22, 2017
Our Pickup Truck of the Year scoring procedure uses seven weighted categories as the means to declaring a winner. The breakdown is as follows: 15 percent Highway Performance (vehicle handling, ride quality, steering feel, NVH, and so on), 15 percent Towing and Hauling (how the vehicle reacts with a trailer weighted to 75 percent of its rating and a full payload), 15 percent Off-Road Performance (evaluating each vehicle’s performance and off-road–centric features such as traction aids, tires, and four-wheel-drive system operation in a specific off-highway environment), 10 percent Interior (instrumentation, ingress and egress, seat comfort, storage, appearance, stance, material choice), 10 percent Exterior (styling, appearance, and features), 15 percent Functionality (passing power, parking prowess, ease of use of technology), and 20 percent Empirical Data (loaded and unloaded acceleration, braking, and quarter-mile; weight, pricing, fuel economy, and so on). These individual categories each contain a series of subsections on which each judge assigns a numerical value to (excluding Empirical). All of the judges’ votes are then tabulated, and total scoring is averaged and normalized.
Photo 2/2   |   2018 Pickup Truck Of The Year Scoring

Final Results

GMC Sierra 2500HD DenaliChevrolet Colorado ZR2Ram 1500 Harvest EditionFord F-150Ram 3500 Toyota Tundra
Highway11.0410.2010.3910.5410.4310.09
Towing & Hauling11.579.1310.4110.2010.899.88
Off-Road8.7013.139.309.249.089.34
Interior 7.456.367.147.347.656.23
Exterior 7.297.016.466.757.285.53
Functionality10.769.7310.1810.7610.489.64
Empirical 18.4017.3018.3016.5014.0014.80
Total 75.2172.8272.1871.3369.8065.49
- OF

POPULAR TRUCKS

MOST POPULAR

Subscribe Today and Save up to 83%!

Subscribe Truck Trend Magazine

Subscribe to:

Truck Trend
Magazine

PRINT DIGITAL
Subscribe Diesel Power Magazine

Subscribe to:

Diesel Power
Magazine

PRINT DIGITAL
Subscribe Truckin Magazine

Subscribe to:

Truckin
Magazine

PRINT DIGITAL
SUBSCRIBE TO A MAGAZINE
CLOSE X
BUYER'S GUIDE
SEE THE ALL NEW
NEWS, REVIEWS & SPECS