September was a bad month for Ford sales again, with sales down 34 percent for combined Ford, Lincoln, and Mercury sales compared with September sales in 2007. Even with slumping sales, good news lay with the Ford Flex crossover, which is attracting more buyers from the premium and import segment, while achieving the highest conquest rate of any Ford product.

With the newly redesigned 2009 Ford F-150 soon to arrive on showroom floors, Ford is hoping for a turnaround soon. Sales figures can be found in the table below.


Ford Motor Company September 2008 U.S Sales
FordSeptember%Year-To-Date%
20082007Change20082007Change
Flex1,9590NA7,5520NA
Edge6,63311,632-43.093,83089,6764.6
Escape9,16111,132-17.7125,672127,737-1.6
Taurus X1,1053,065-63.919,57830,411-35.6
Ford Crossover Utility Vehicles18,85825,829-27.0246,632247,824-0.5
Expedition3,6455,827-37.443,27271,213-39.2
Explorer3,49810,690-67.364,339108,535-40.7
Ford Sport Utility Vehicles7,14316,517-56.8107,611179,748-40.1
F-Series32,72756,065-41.6392,698537,211-26.9
Ranger3,9154,019-2.654,81557,434-4.6
Econoline/Club Wagon7,61711,897-36.0101,419130,763-22.4
Freestar00NA02,390-100.0
Low Cab Forward55143-61.57452,257-67.0
Heavy Trucks378700-46.04,8349,000-46.3
Ford Trucks and Vans44,69272,824-38.6554,511739,055-25.0
Lincoln
MKX1,7533,805-53.923,97726,950-11.0
Navigator1,0121,964-48.511,73717,729-33.8
Mark LT383795-51.83,6596,653-45.0
Mercury
Mariner1,9722,699-26.925,29427,850-9.2
Moutaineer4681,559-70.09,04818,607-51.4
Monterey00NA0700NA

Source: PR Newswire