• |
  • |
  • Chevy Silverado leads in pickup sales rebound for August

Chevy Silverado leads in pickup sales rebound for August

September 14, 2008

Benson Kong
Sep 14, 2008
Photographers: The Manufacturer
When prices for gas ran close to $5 per gallon, consumers cried and the automotive industry sank. Steep declines in pickup truck sales have been prevalent over the past couple months since the price for crude oil was hovering around $150 a barrel. Now with crude oil futures sitting closer to $100 a barrel following oil price's decline, midsize- and large-pickup sales have rebounded for the month of August.
GM's Mark LaNeve, vice president of sales for GM North America, echoed many analysts' sentiments that the sales increase is due to declining fuel prices: "With the recent moderation of fuel prices, we're seeing some relaxation of pent-up demand in pickups and utilities."
Photo 2/2   |   2008 Chevy Silverado scenic Passenger Side View
However, LaNeve urged caution when examining August sales figures: "We're not indicating or pretending in any way that the truck market is snapping back. I think we saw the bottom and are going to start scratching our way up to numbers that are improving."
The Toyota Tacoma and Ford Ranger led sales for midsize trucks, with the Nissan Frontier and Honda Ridgeline making considerable pushes from previous sales figures from May, June, and July. The Chevy Silverado led its full-size segment and all pickup sales with 55,765 units. The Silverado's total figure outsold the Toyota Camry for the month of August. Sales figures can be found below.

Pickup Truck - Sales
Large PickupAug-08Jul-08Aug-07YTD '08YTD '07Mth ChangeYr Change
Chevy Silve- rado44,61226,39151,289256,060323,28869.0%-13.0%
Ford F-Series Lt. Duty24,25726,89741,532215,982288,688-9.8%-41.6%
Ford F-Series Super Duty14,63616,22825,058129,896175,537-9.8%-41.6%
Dodge Ram Pickup Lt. Duty15,48413,22320,032108,652153,06517.1%-22.7%
Toyota Tundra17,40113,41318,919107,330124,90929.7%-8.0%
GMC Sierra15,8329,04517,44589,753102,68275.0%-9.2%
Dodge Ram Pickup HD9,4908,10512,27766,59493,81317.1%-22.7%
Chevy Silve- rado HD11,1536,59816,19764,014102,09169.0%-31.1%
Nissan Titan5,8713,9726,98527,02845,76647.8%-15.9%
GMC Sierra HD4,4652,5516,12925,31436,07775.0%-27.1%
Chevy Avala- nche4,0312,5343,68624,86636,41759.1%9.4%
Total Models167,323128,957219,5491,115,4891,482,33329.7%-23.8%
Midsize PickupAug-08Jul-08Aug-07YTD '08YTD '07Mth ChangeYr Change
Toyota Tacoma12,40711,66215,094108,137121,5196.4%-17.8%
Ford Ranger4,9204,6774,78350,90053,4155.2%2.9%
Chevy Color- ado4,1454,9896,56241,48553,527-16.9%-36.8%
Nissan Frontier9,1406,6275,87839,33945,25737.9%55.5%
Honda Ridge- line3,7982,6624,43925,85931,09942.7%-14.4%
Dodge Dakota1,0322,5934,62021,00437,188-60.2%-77.7%
Ford Explorer Sport Trac1,4311,4592,38616,54725,277-1.9%-40.0%
GMC Canyon1,2851,3111,82111,28014,912-2.0%-29.4%
Isuzu I-Series1561923942,5532,945-18.8%-60.4%
Mitsu- bishi Raider HD3442371,4691,7093,99345.1%-76.6%
Mazda B-Series84932261,0002,063-9.7%-62.8%
Total Models38,74236,50247,683319,813392,3046.1%-18.8%

Source: SEMA eNews
- OF

MOST POPULAR

POPULAR TRUCKS

Subscribe Today and Save up to 83%!

Subscribe Truck Trend Magazine

Subscribe to:

Truck Trend
Magazine

PRINT DIGITAL
Subscribe Diesel Power Magazine

Subscribe to:

Diesel Power
Magazine

PRINT DIGITAL
Subscribe Truckin Magazine

Subscribe to:

Truckin
Magazine

PRINT DIGITAL
SUBSCRIBE TO A MAGAZINE
TO TOP